Archives

Iris Szeghy’s compositions  were/are performed in concerts, festivals in Europa, North and South America and in Asia (a.o. in London, Dartington, Paris, Rome, Fiuggi, Milan, Amsterdam, Berlin, Hannover, Stuttgart, Freiburg, Bremen, Leipzig, Dresden, Heidelberg, Warsaw, Saint Petersburg, Kiev, Sofia, Budapest, Prague, Brno, Bratislava, New York, Chicago, Philadelphia, Buenos Aires, Tokyo). She took part in the International Composers Rostrum UNESCO 1989 in Paris (String Quartet), in the World Music Days, Festival ISCM 1992 in Warsaw (De profundis), in the International Summer Courses for New Music in Darmstadt in 1994, 1996 and 2000 (In Between, Midsummer Night’s Mystery).

Portrait Concerts

1993 Akademie Schloss Solitude in Stuttgart; Ensemble Surplus, Freiburg i.Br.
1994 University of California at San Diego in the USA; teachers & students of the University
1996 NDR Hamburg & Philharmonie Hamburg; Ensemble Philharmonie Hamburg
1999 Radio Bremen; Ensemble Surplus Freiburg i.Br.
2001 National Gallery of Dublin; Concorde Ensemble Dublin
2006 FrauenMusikForum in Lucerne and Bern; diverse Performers, a.o. amaltea Ensemble
2008 Amaltea Ensemble, portrait-concerts with H.U. Lehmann in 6 Swiss cities
2009 Stadtmühle Willisau (CH); Duo Kovarik (Eva Kovarik, vn & Martin Kovarik, org, pf)
2013 Bergstadtsommer Festival, St. Georgen (D), Ensemble New Ears, Stuttgart

Concerts 2003-2017 (Selection)

8.-12. November 2017, 20:00
Theater STOK, Zurich
BOLERO-BLUES
for piano
Stefi Spinas, piano


20. October 2017, 17:00, Yehudi Menuhin Forum, Bern
29. October 2017, 17:00, Vesper Concerts Thun, Scherztigen Church, Thun(CH)
DECLARATIONS OF LOVE
cycle for female choir a cappella
Ensemble “Les Voc-a-Lises”


10. October 2017, Rimava Musical Autumn, City Cultural Centre, Rimavská Sobota (SK)
19. November 2017, 18:00, Ľudovit Fulla Gallery, Ružomberok (SK)
BOLERO-BLUES
for piano
Jordana Palovičová, piano


12. September 2017, 19:00
City Concerts in Kroměříž, the cinema “Nadsklepí”, Kroměříž (CZ)
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and clarinet
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and piano
VIVAT LETO
for solo clarinet
Trio Sen Tegmento:
Nao Higano, soprano
Martin Adámek, clarinet
Zuzana Biščáková, piano


4. September 2017, 20:00
The German Phono-Museum, St. Georgen (D)
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and saxophone
Angelika Luz, soprano
Dirk Altmann, saxophone


2. August 2017, 17:30
Monastery “Namen Jesu”, Solothurn (CH)
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for women´s choir a cappella
Ensemble Les Voc-a-Lises, Bern


12. July 2017, 12:00
KunstRaum Dorissa Lem, Cologne
PSALM
for solo voice on the Poem by Paul Celan
Irene Kurka, soprano


4. June 2017, 19:00
Slovak & Italian Cultural Institutes in Berlin, The Europeaen House, Berlin
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and clarinet
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and piano
Trio Sen Tegmento:
Nao Higano, soprano
Martin Adámek, clarinet
Zuzana Biščáková, piano


21. May 2017
Concert Hall Cifer (SK)
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and clarinet
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and piano
Trio Sen Tegmento:
Nao Higano, soprano
Martin Adámek, clarinet
Zuzana Biščáková, piano


20. May 2017, 17:00, Elfenau Cultural Summer, Bern
24. June 2017, 17:30, Vesper Concerts, Church Unterseen, Interlaken (CH)
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for women´s choir a cappella
Ensemble Les Voc-a-Lises, Bern


14. May 2017, 10:30
Mirbach Palais, Bratislava
BOLERO-BLUES
for piano
Jordana Palovic, piano


11. April 2017
Concert Hall of the Music Academy Stuttgart, Stuttgart
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and saxophone
FIRST PERFOMANCE of the version
Natalia Merlano Gomez, soprano
Lena Brendel, saxophone


6. April 2017, 18:00
Trnava Synagogue, Trnava (SK)
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and clarinet
Eva Šušková, soprano
Branislav Dugovič, clarinet


19. March 2017, 18:00, “Music by Fulla”, Ľudovít Fulla Gallery, Ružomberok (SK)
3. May 2017, 19:00, Concert Hall of the Music Academy, Bratislava
11. May 2017, 19:00, KulturPark “Kasárne” Košice (SK)
CANTICUM
for accordion
Peter Katina, accordion


3. March 2017, 19:00
34. Saloon for New Music, Klangraum 61, Duesseldorf-Fluegern (D)
PSALM
for solo voice on the Poem by Paul Celan
Irene Kurka, soprano


17. February 2017, 19:00
Slovak Philharmony, Redoute,Bratislava
STABAT MATER
for soprano, mixed choir divided into 3 groups and solo violin
FIRST SLOVAK PERFORMANCE
Eva Šušková, soprano
Juraj Čižmarovič, solo violin
Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Bratislava
Jozef Chabroň, conductor


15. February 2017
Aula Schulzentrum Rebacker, Münsingen(CH)
ARIA
for string quartet
Merel String Quartet, Zurich


18. January 2017, 19:00, Reform Church, Langenthal (CH)
28. February 2017, 19:00, Paulus Church, Bern
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for women´s choir a cappella
Ensemble Les Voc-a-Lises, Bern


13. January 2017
Kulturkeller “La Marotte”, Affoltern (Ch)
ARIA
for string quartet
Merel String Quartet, Zurich


5. December 2017, 19:00
Gallery of the Music Academy Prag (CZ)
STRING QUARTET “MUSICA DOLOROSA”
FAMA Quartet Prague


27. November 2016, 11:00
Concert cycle in Waldkirch at Freiburg i.Br. (BRD)
CIACCONA
for solo violin


15. November 2016, 19:00
Big Hall of the Evangelical Lyceum, Presov (SK)
STRING QUARTET “MUSICA DOLOROSA”
Mucha Quartet Bratislava


10. November 2016, 17:00
New Slovak Music Festival,Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and violin
Eva Suskova, soprano
Juraj Tomka


4. November 2016, 18:00, Ludovit Fulla Museum, Ruzomberok (SK)
5. November 2016, 17:00, Festival “Ars nova”, Kasarne, Kosice (SK)
25. November 2016, Festival “Confrontations”, Synagogue, Nitra (SK)
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, clarinet and piano on poems of Ingeborg Bachmann
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and clarinet
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and piano
Nao Higano, soprano
Martin Adámek, clarinet
Zuzana Biscakova, piano


30. October 2016, 17:00
Festival “Zwischentöne”, Engelberg (CH)
ARIA
for string quartet
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Merel String Quartet, Zurich


25. October 2016, 19:00
Festival “Orpheus”, Concert Hall of the Music Academy Bratislava, Bratislava
AFORISMI I
for flute, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble Asynchronie:
Laura Loviskova, flute
Martina Kamenska, clarinet
Nikola Ovcarovicova, bassoon


12. October 2016, 19:00
Concert Hall of the “Black Eagle”, Presov (SK)
BOLERO-BLUES
for piano
Jordana Palovic, piano


6. October 2016, 19.00, Nitra (SK)
7. October 2016, 19:00, Concert Hall of the Music Academy Bratislava (SK)
MUSICA DOLOROSA
for string orchestra
ZOE Chamber Orchestra, Slovakia
Radim Kresta, violin a conductor


5. October 2016, 19:00
Concert Hall of the “Black Eagle”, Presov (SK)
CONCERTO FOR VIOLONCELLO AND ORCHESTRA
Andrej Gál, violoncello
Kosice State Philharmonic Orchestra
Marián Lejava, conductor


4. October 2016, 19:00
Discussion & Concert with Iris Szeghy, Club Viola, Presov (SK)FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and accordion
CANTICUM
for accordion
Martin Mosorjak, clarinet
Peter Katina, accordion


20. August 2016, 21:00
Opernhaus Hannover
HESSE-FRAGMENTS
for soprano and piano
Sophia Körber, soprano
Valentine Buttard, piano


19. August 2016
Davos Musik Festival, Davos (CH)
FARBFOTO
of the “Two Mani-Matter Songs”
for mixed choir
Davos Festival Choir
Andreas Felber, conductor


15. August 2016, 22:00
Music Festival, Theater Comarcal, Solsona (E)
CIACCONA
for solo violin
Simone Zgraggen, violin


18. June 2016
Mexico City (ME)
AFORISMI II
for flute, oboe and bass clarinet
Trio d´Orizzonte:
Wilfrido Terrazas, flute
Carlos Rosas, oboe
Antonio Rosales, bass clarinet


24. May 2016, 19.00, Nove Zamky(SK)
29. May 2016, 10:30, Mirbach Palais, Bratislava
01. June 2016, 19:00, Station “Zarecie”, Zilina (SK)

PORTRAIT-CONCERT of Iris Szeghy to her 60th birthday

ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, clarinet and piano on poems of Ingeborg Bachmann
FIRST PERFORMANCE of the Version with clarinet
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and clarinet
FIRST PERFORMANCE of the version with clarinet
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and piano
PRELUDIO E DANZA
for bass clarinet solo
Nao Higano, soprano
Martin Adámek, clarinet
Zuzana Biscakova, piano


18. May 2016
Music Academy in Almeria (E)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Gemma Caro Torralba, guitar


13. May 2016, 19:30
Tonhalle in St. Gallen (CH)
IN THE PARK OF MY FATHER
for orchestra
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen
Hermann Bäumer, conductor


12. May 2016, 19:00
ARTIS, concert cycle, Lutheran Church, Presov (SK)
AD PARNASSUM
for string orchestra upon pictures of Paul Klee
/Fragment/
Slovak Chamber Orchestra of Bohdan Warchal, Bratislava
Ewald Danel, conductor


1. May 2016, 20.00
“composer in residence” in the Festival
Chiesa St. Martino, Ronco sopra Ascona (CH)
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio
Trio des Alpes(CH):
Hana Kotková, violin
Claude Hauri, cello
Corrado Greco, piano


13. April 2016, 19:30,
City Gallery of Nitra, Historical Hall, Nitra (SK)
MEADOW SONG
for 2 violins
FIRST PERFORMANCE of the version
Juraj Tomka & Samuel Miklas, violins


1. April 2016, 19:00, Saal der Musikhochschule, Pritzwalk (D)
2. April 2016, 19:00, Schwartzsche Villa, Grosser Salon, Steglitz, Berlin (D)
HESSE-FRAGMENTS
Cycle for voice and piano on texts of Hermann Hesse
Sophia Körber, piano
Valentine Buttard, piano


Since the beginnig of April 2016 until the end of June 2016
COMPOSITION RESIDENCY in the Atelier of the LANDIS & GYR Foundation, Switzerland, in BUDAPEST


28. March 2016, 19:30
Concert Hall of the Tongyeong Cultural Centre, World Music Days ISCM Festival 2016, Tongyeong, South Korea
GRATIA GRATIAM PARIT
for mixed choir
Incheon City Chorale, Seoul, South Korea
Jong Kim, conductor


26. March 2016, 19.30
Andermatt (CH)
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio
Daimones Piano Trio:
Sebastian Tegzesiu, violin
Benjamin Gregor-Smith, violoncello
Valentin Valentiyev, piano


25. March 2016
Taipei, Taiwan
MIDSUMMER NIGHT´S MYSTERY
for 2 percussionists
Olaf Tzschoppe & Hsin Lee, percussion


19. March 2016
Ottawa, Canada
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo violin
Ralitsa Tcholakova, violin


29. February 2016, 19.30
St. Peter Church, Zurich
PORTRAIT-CONCERT of Iris Szeghy to her 60th Birthday
CIACCONA
for solo violin
Simone Zgraggen, violin
PERPETUUM MOBILE
for solo piano
Eva Schwaar, piano
HESSE-FRAGMENTS
Cycle for voice and pianoon text of Hermann Hesse
Valentin Johannes Gloor, tenor
Paola de Piante Vicin, piano
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for female choir a cappella
Les-Voc-a-Lises, Bern
BOLERO-BLUES
for piano
Stefi Spinas, piano
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo viola
Lukas Kmit, viola
THREE SONGS OF APPENZELL
for voice and piano
Sylvia Nopper, soprano
Stefi Spinas, piano
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and piano
Karin Dornbusch, clarinet
Paola de Piante Vicin, piano
MEADOW SONG
for violin and violin
Sonoe Kato, mezzosoprano
Margareta Benkova, violin


6. February 2016
Music Festival Davos, St. Anna Church, Davos
TWO MANI MATTER SONGS
Festival Chamber Choir
Andreas Felber, conductor


4. February 2016, 20.00, Gare du Nord, Basel
5. February 2016, 19.30, Helferei, Zurich
6. February 2016, 20.00, Centre Le Phénix, Fribourg
7. February 2016, 17.00, Palais Charlottenfels, Neuhausen
IT-MOVEMENTS
Quintet for flute, bass clarinet, violin, violoncello and percussion
FIRST PERFORMANCE of the re-composed and re-instrumentated version
Camerata Variabile:
Isabelle Schnöller, flute; Karin Dornbusch, bass clarinet; Helena Winkelman, violin; Christoph Dangel, violoncello; Julien Mégroz, percussion


10. January 2016, 17:00, Konzertsaal Musikhochschule Stuttgart
12. January 2016, 19:00, Konzertsaal Musikhochschule Stuttgart
10. February 2016, 17:00, Tagungszentrum Stuttgart-Hohenheim, Stuttgart
13. Februar 2016, 20:00, in Franz K., Reutlingen
MEADOW SONG
for 2 sopranos
Natalia Merlano Goméz, soprano
Viktoriia Vitrenko, soprano


9. and 10.12.2015, 19:30
Abonement concerts of the Musikkollegium Winterthur,City House, Winterthur
11.12.2015, 19:30
St. Peter Church, Zurich
IN THE PARK OF MY FATHER
for orchestra
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Douglas Boyd, conductor


25.11.2015
Concert cycle “Musica ricercata”, Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava
MUSICA FOLCLORICA
for clarinet, percussion and piano
Ensemble Ricercata:
Ronald Sebesta, clarinet
Kiril Stojanov, percussion
Ivan Siller, piano


07.11.2015, 19:30
Festival “Texts and Tones”, Concert Hall of the Radio Studio ORF in Dornbirn, Vorarlberg (A)
AD PARNASSUM
for strings upon pictures of Paul Klee
First Austrian Performance
Symphonic Orchestra of Vorarlberg, Bregenz
Ernest Hoetzl, conductor


22.10.2015, 20:00
International Congress of the Church Music, Bern Münster, Bern
STABAT MATER
for soprano, mixed choir divided into 3 groups and solo violin
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Andrea Suter, soprano
Bettina Boller, solo violin
Choir of the Gymnasium Neufeld, Bern
Uni-Choir Bern
Christoph Marti & Matthias Heep, conductors


September 2015, Mirbach Palais Bratislava (SK)
FOLCLORICO
for violoncello and accordion
Eugen Prochác, violoncello
Rajmund Kákoni, accordion


30.08.2015
Museo Vela, Ligornetto (CH)
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio
Trio des Alpes:
Mirjam Tschopp, Violine
Claude Hauri, Violoncello
Corrado Greco, Klavier


19.06.2015, 19:30, Marianischer Saal, Lucerne (CH)<br>
04.07.2015, 16:15, “Im Rathaus um 4”,Thun (CH)
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on the Poems of Ingeborg Bachmann
amaltea Ensemble:
Sonoe Kato, voice; Isabelle Schnöller, flute, Eva Schwaar, piano


12.05.2015, 20:30
“Unerhörte Musik”, BAK, Berlin
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem by Paul Celan
Irene Kurka, soprano


24.04.2015, 19:00
Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava
AD PARNASSUM
for string orchestra upon pictures of Paul Klee
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Hoetzl, conductor


21.04.2015, 20:00
Big Concert Hall of the Music Academy, Professor´s presentation concert,Freiburg i.Br.
CIACCONA
for solo violin
Simone Zgraggen, violin


03.04.2015, 18:00
Kulturforum, Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin (D)
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Irene Kurka, Sopran


22.03.2015, 10:30
Concert Cycle “Under the Pyramid”, Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava
SPRING SONATA
for organ
Marek Štrbák, organ


15.03.2015, 17:00
Concert of the TaG Ensemble, Theater am Gleis, Winterthur
IN BETWEEN
for oboe and tape
Maria Sournatcheva, oboe


07.03.2015, 19:30
Concert Cycle “Klanglichter”, Obere Fabrik, Sissach (CH)
FOLCLORICO
for violoncello and piano
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Rustem Khamidullin, violoncello
Paola De Piante Vicin, piano


04.03.2015, 20:30
Concert Cycle “tonalÁtonal”, Goethe Institute, México City, México
AFFORISMI II
for flute, oboe and bass clarinet
Trio D´Orizzonte:
Wilfrido Terrazas, flute; Carlos Rosas, oboe; Antonio Rosales, bass clarinet


26.01.2015, 19:00
Concert of the honoured musicians by the City of Zurich, Theater Rigiblick, Zürich
CANTICUM
for accordion
Teodoro Anzellotti, accordion
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on poems by Ingeborg Bachmann
amaltea Ensemble: Sonoe Kato, voice; Isabelle Schnöller, flute; Eva Schwaar, piano


12.01.2015, 19:30, Limmathall, Zurich
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for mixed choir a cappella
VocalEnsemble ZHdK Zurich
Markus Utz, conductor


15.11.2014, University of Maryland, Baltimore Country(USA)
16.11.2014, , St. Mary College, Baltimore Country(USA)
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio
Trio des Alpes:
Mirjam Tschopp, Violine
Claude Hauri, Violoncello
Corrado Greco, Klavier


14.11.2014, 20:00
Matik-matik, Bogotá, Columbia
MEADOW SONG
for two sopranos
Beatriz Elena Martinez, soprano
Natalia Merlano Gómez, soprano


13.11.2014, 17:00
Festival The New Slovak Music, Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava
STORY
for voice and tape
Eva Šušková, voice
Juraj Ďuriš, sound engineer


12.11.2014, 19:00
Black Eagle Hall, Prešov (SK)
FAIRY SONG
from Three Shakespeare Songs for female choir
Iuventus Paedagogica Choir, Prešov
Tatiana Švajková, conductor


08.11.2014, 19:30, Town Church, Aarau
09.11.2014, 18:00, St. Paulus Church, Zurich
16.11.2014, St. Antonius Church, Basel
GRATIA GRATIAM PARIT
for mixed choir
FIRST PERFORMANCE
ars canora, Zürich
Stephan Fuchs, conductor


29.10.2014, 18:00
Music Studio of the Slovak Radio, Košice (SK)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Ondrej Veselý, guitar


25.10.2014, 20.30
Kulturscheune Liestal(CH)
26.19.2014, 20:00
Home concert, Arlesheim (CH)
THREE SONGS OF APPENZELL
for voice and piano
Sylvia Nopper, voice
Ingrid Karlen, piano


October 2014 – January 2015
COMPOSITION RESIDENCY IN LONDON
Stipend of the LANDIS & GYR Foundation in Switzerland


17.09.2014, 19:00
Zwinglihaus, Bärengasse 11, Langenthal (CH)
19.09.2014, 19:39
Olaf Asteson House, Hintenfultigen(CH)
MIRABILIA MUSICAE
for female choir in 8 voices on the poem “Loreley” by Heinrich Heine
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for female choir a cappella
Les-Voc-à-Lises, Bern


11.07.2014
City Gallery Nitra (SK)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Ondrej Veselý, guitar


10.07.2014, 18:00
Festival HEVHETIA, Kosice Barracks (Casern), Kosice (SK)
CANTICUM
for accordion
Peter Katina, accordion


11.06.2014, 19:00
DOX, Centre for the Contemporary Art, Prague
STORY
for voice and tape
Eva Šušková, soprano
Juraj Ďuriš, sound engineer


06.06.2014, 19:00
Porgy & Bess Music Club, Vienna (A)
CIACCONA
for solo viola
Milan Pala, viola


02.06.2014
Master Recital, Music Academy in Freiburg i.Br. (D)
CIACCONA
for solo violin
Tomomi Ganchiku, violin


29.05.2014, 20:00
Symphony Space, New York City
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and piano
FIRST PERFORMANCE
The Glass Farm Ensemble, New York City


23.05.2014
Musikhochschule Hannover, Gesprächskonzert der IGNM
HESSE-FRAGMENTS
Cycle for soprano and piano
Sophia Körber, soprano
Valentine Buttard, piano


11.05.2014, 19:30
Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zürich
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on the poems of Ingeborg Bachmann
amaltea Ensemble:
Sonoe Kato, voice; Isabelle Schnöller, flute; Eva Schwaar, piano


27.04.2014, 19:00
Bachelor-Recital at the Music Academy Bratislava, Clarisses Church, Bratislava
07.05.2014, 19:00
Guitar-Recital in “Stanica Zárečie”, Žilina (SK)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Ondrej Veselý, guitar


23.04.2014, 13:30
Festival Cultural de Zacatecas, Museo de Arte Abstracto Manuel Felquérez, Zacatecas, México
AFFORISMI IV
for flute, saxophone, bass clarinet
Quartz Trio, México City:
Anibal Robles Kelly, flute
Rodrigo Garribay, saxophone
Antonio Rosales, bass clarinet


24.03.2014, 19:00
Music Academy, Poznan Music Spring, Festival for New Music, Poznan (PL)
CANTICUM
for accordion
Peter Katina, accordion


20. and 21.03.2014, 19:00
Concert Hall of the Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Bratislava
MANKIND
Cantata upon poem of Georg Trakl and Psalm 130 for soprano, double-choir and orchestra
FIRST SLOVAK PERFORMANCE
Eva Šušková, soprano
Slovak Philharmonic Choir Bratislava
Slovak Sinfonietta Zilina
Jozef Chabron, choir conductor
Oliver Dohnányi, conductor


16.03.2014, 20:00
Theater am Gleis, Winterthur
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
cycle for voice and piano
Sara Maurer, voice
Claudia Binder, piano


14.02.2014, H95, Basel
15.02.2014, School House Kröschenbrunnen (CH)
THREE SONGS OF APPENZELL
for voice and piano
Sylvia Nopper, voice
Till Alexander Körber, piano


09.02.2014, 10:30
Mirbach Palais, Bratislava
MEADOW SONG
for soprano and alto flute
Eva Šušková, soprano
Andrea Bošková, alto flute


02.02.2014
Gare du Nord, Basel
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on the poems of Ingeborg Bachmann
amaltea Ensemble:
Sonoe Kato, Stimme; Isabelle Schnöller, Flöte; Eva Schwaar, Klavier


25.01.2014, 19:00
Maison44, Basel
THREE SONGS OF APPENZELL
for voice and piano
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Sylvia Nopper, voice
Till Alexander Körber, piano


17.01.2014, 19:30
Egelbert-Humperdinck-Hall, Music Academy, Frankurt a.M.(D)
MEADOW SONG
for voice and alto flute
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Trio Esprit Rude:
Sonja Eisa-Ebel, soprano
Polina Blüthgen, alto flute


22.12.2013, 15:30
Advent Organ Concert, Big Protestant Church, Bratislava (SK)
CHRISTMAS CAROL
for organ
Marek Štrbák, organ


13.12.2013, 17:00
Concert Hall of the Music Academy, Bratislava
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo violin
Milan Pala, violin


11.12.2013, 13:15
Advent-Concert, Stiftskirche Stuttgart
CHRISTMAS CAROL
for organ
Bernadetta Šuňavská, organ


09.11.2013, 13:00
Festival Melos-Ethos, Dom Cathedrale St-Martin, Bratislava
SPRING SONATA
for organ
3.movement “Birds” and 4.movement “Praise of Spring”
Marek Štrbák, organ


20.09.2013, 20:00
Swiss Chamber Music Festival, Evangelisch-reformierte Dorfkirche, Adelboden (CH)
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio
Daimones Piano Trio, Basel:
Sebastian Tegzesiu, violin; Benjamin Gregor-Smith, cello; Valentin Valentinyev, piano


13.09.2014
Medical Congress, Basel
14.09.2014, House-Concert, Grenzach-Wyhlen (D)
MER SÖND HALT APPEZÖLLER
song from the cycle “Three Songs of Appenzell” for voice and piano
Sylvia Nopper, mezzosoprano
Ingrid Karlen, piano


09.09.2013, 18:00
Bern Music Festival “Wahn Witz”, Bern (CH)
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BAEREN
for soprano, flute and piano on the poems of Ingeborg Bachmann
amaltea Ensemble:
Sonoe Kato, voice; Isabelle Schnoeller, flute; Eva Schwaar, piano


02.09.2013, 20:00
Bergstadtsommer Music Festival St. Georgen (D)
HALF-PORTRAIT-CONCERT IRIS SZEGHY
SLOVAK DANCE
for viola
PRELUDIO E DANZA
for bass clarinet
CIACCONA
for violin
STRING TRIO “GOLDBERG”
4.movement “Variazioni.Coda”
NEWEARS.ensemble Stuttgart:
Gesa Jenne-Dönneweg, violin; Janis Lielbardis, viola; Karsten Dönneweg, violoncello; Dirk Altmann, bass clarinet


31.07.2013, 19:30
Old Synagogue, Prešov (SK)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Ondrej Vesely, guitar


23.06.2013, 20:00
Concert Hall of the Music Academy in Bremen, Class of Prof. Olaf Tzschoppe
MUSICA FOLCLORICA(HOMMAGE A BARTÓK)
for clarinet, percussion and piano
Milena Langer, clarinet         
Hsin Lee, percussion
Zhenhong Song, piano


14.06.2013, 20:00
St. Matthäus am Kulturforum, Matthäikirchplatz 1, 10785 Berlin
16.06.2013, 18:00
Ölberg-Kirche Kreuzberg, Lausitzer Str. 28, 10999 Berlin
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for mixed choir
Vokalensemble Kammerton, Berlin
Sandra Gallrein, conductor


14., 15. and 16.06.2013
Slovak Competition for Children´s and Youth Choirs “Youth Sings”, Prievidza (SK)
WAS IT LIKE THIS?
Cycle for children´s choir on poems by Milan Ferko, Daniel Hevier und Tomas Janovic
obligatory piece for all choirs


12.06.2013, 19:00
Festival “Music Resonances”, Kosice (SK)
CANTICUM
for accordion
Peter Katina, accordion


06. June 2013, 16:00, master diploma recital, Music Academy Bern
IN BETWEEN
for oboe and tape
First performance in Switzerland
Cristina Bot, oboe


29.05.2013, 18:00
“My Psalm” concert cycle, Kirche am Hohenzollernplatz, Berlin
PSALM 130
for soprano and organ
Antje Marta Schäfer, soprano
Lothar Knappe, organ
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Antje Marta Schäfer, soprano


26.05.2013, 17:00
Concert Hall of the Music Academy Lucerne, concert of the “Edwin Fischer Price” competition winners
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Stephanie Szanto, voice (1. price)


26.05.2013, 17:00
Atelier Goldbrunnerstr. 142, Zurich
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
cycle for voice and and piano
Sara Maurer, voice
Claudia Binder, piano


16.05.2013
Matamoros, Tamaulipas, México
AFFORISMI IV
for flute, saxophone and bass clarinet
QUARTZ Ensemble, México:
Annibal Kelly, flute; Rodrigo Garribay, saxophone; Antonio Rosales, bass clarinet


08.05.2013, 19:00
Concert Hall of the Copenhagen Music School, Copenhagen (DK)
WE GO TO THE ZOO
piano cycle for children
students of the piano class of Olga Frederiksen


06.05.2013, 19:00
Atelier Pia Maria, Biel (CH)
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
cycle for voice and piano
Sara Maurer, voice
Claudia Binder, piano


FORUM WALLIS Concerts
03.05.2013, 19:30, Sion (CH)
04.05.2013, 19:30, Saas-Grund (CH)
MIRABILIA MUSICAE
on the poem “Loreley” by Heinrich Heine for female choir in 8 voices
Ensemble Putni, Riga
Antra Drege, leader


23.04.2013, 19:00
Jubilee Concert od the Collegium Technicum, Mixed Choir of the Technical University of Kosice, “Kosice Musical Spring” cycle of the Kosice State Philharmony, Hall of the Kosice State Philharmony, “Kosice-the Cultural Capital of Europe 2013” (SK)
SECRET LOVE
cycle for mixed choir on the poems of Emilia Husarova
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Collegium Technicum, Kosice
Tatiana Svajkova-Kanisakova, conductor


06.04.2013, 19:15
Three Kings´Church, Visp(CH)
DECLARATIONS OF LOVE
for female choir
Les-Voc-a-Lises, Bern


05.04.2013, 20:00
Atelier at the Goldbrunnenstrasse 142, Zurich
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
cycle for voice and piano
Sara Maurer, voice
Claudia Binder, piano


28.03.2013, 21:30
“a-tonal”, Kunstkultur Kirche, Frankfurt a.M. (D)
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem by Paul Celan
Andreas Gensch, baritone<br>


26.03.2013
Hall of the Conservatory, Maastricht (NL)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Ondrej Veselý, guitar


24.03.013, 17:00
Castle Klippenstein, Radeberg (D)
HOMMAGE A RODIN
Encounters with 3 statues of the master for violin and piano
Dorothée Eychmüller, violin
Michael Hein, piano


20.03.2013, 17:00
STUDIO N, Music Academy Prague (CZ)
Iris Szeghy: LECTURE on own music for students and teachers of the Music Academy Prag


27.02.2013, 19:30
Maison 44, Basel
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
cycle for voice and piano
Sara Maurer, voice
Claudia Ulla Binder, piano


27.01.2013, 17.00
“Szenenwechsel”, Klangwerkstatt Detmold, Detmold (D)
IN BETWEEN
for oboe and tape
Ensemble Horizonte:Jörg-Peter Mittmann, oboe


24.11.2012, 19:30
Library of Women´s Composer in Unna (D)
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo violoncello
Jan-Filip Tupa, violoncello
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Johanna Greulich, soprano


23.11.2012, 19:00
St. Matthew Church, Berlin (D)
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Antje Marta Schäffer, soprano


18.11.2012
Festival for New Music, Mallorca (E)
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Johanna Greulich, voice


12.11.2012, 19:30
Festival “New Slovak Music”, Slovak Philharmonic Bratislava
AD PARNASSUM
for strings upon pictures of Paul Klee
Bohdan Warchal Chamber Orchestra Bratislava
Ewald Danel, conductor
(Pavel Bogacz jr., solo violin in the 2. movement)


10.11.2012, 19:30
St. Jakob Church, Zurich
11.11.2012, 18:00
St. Catharina Church, Laufen (CH)
THE PRAYER
for mixed choir
ars canora Zürich
Stephan Fuchs, conductor


09.11.2012
Artists´Club, Frankfurt (D)<br>
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Johanna Greulich, voice


21.10.2012, 17:00
Church St. Jacob, Nürnberg (D)<br>
THE PRAYER
for mixed choir a cappella
Dufay Ensemble Nürnberg
Wolfgang Fulda, conductor


17.10.2012
Ludovit Fulla Gallery in Ruzomberok, concert cycle “Music at Fulla” (SK)
SUITE DE POCHE
for solo guitar
Ondrej Veselý, guitar


19.09. 2012
Langenthal
20.10.2012 und 09.12.2012
Nydegg Church, Bern
DECLARATIONS OF LOVE
for women´s choir a cappella
Ensemble Les-Voc-à-Lises, Bern


30.06.2012, 14:00
Oberländer Choir Festival Rüti, Protestant Church, Rüti (CH)
FAIRY SONG
from Three Shakespeare Songs for women´s choir a cappella
Female Choir Bubikon(CH)
Roger Widmer, conductor


03.06.2012, 17:00
Catholic Church Lenzburg (CH)
09.06.2012, 19:00
Kapuzinerkirche Bremgarten (CH)
10.06.2012, 18:00
Paulus Church, Zurich
THE PRAYER
for mixed choir a cappella
ars canora Zürich
Stephan Fuchs, conductor


01.06.2012, 19:30
Music Academy Strassbourg (F)
MEADOW SONG
for two sopranos
Maria Denami, soprano
Marie Bochelen, soprano


31.05.2012
Riga Dom´s Cathedrale, Riga (Latvia)
June 2012, Dom´s Cathedrale, Riga
June 2012, Golden Hall of the Riga Latvian Society, Riga
MIRABILIA MUSICAE
for women choir in 8 voices on the poem “Loreley” by Heinrich Heine
FIRST PERFORMANCE
PUTNI Choir, Riga
Antra Drege, conductor


Jubilee-Concerts of the Protestant Church Choirs Bern/Zurich
31.03.2012, 20:00
Berner Münster, Berne (CH)
01.04.2012, 17:00
Prediger Church, Zurich(CH)
05.04.2012, 19:30
Prediger Church, Zürich
MENSCHHEIT
Cantata on the poem of Georg Trakl and Psalm 130 for soprano, double-choir and orchestra
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Christine Esser, Soprano
Choirs of the Evangelische Sing Gemeinde Bern/Zürich
Collegium musicum
Johannes Günther, conductor


24.03.2012, 18:00
Studio 2, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin
CHORAL
for 2 woodwind instruments
Sylvia Hinz, recorder
Antonio Rosales, bass clarinet


27.01.2012, 19:30
Embassy of the Slovak Republic in France, 125, rue du Ranelagh, 75016 Paris
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo cello
Ladislav Szathmary, cello


19.12.2011, 19:30
St. Martin´s Cathedral, Bratislava
CHRISTMAS CAROL
for organo
Marek Štrbák, organo


29.11.2011, 19:30
Black Eagle, Prešov (SK)
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for mixed choir a cappella
Nostro Canto, mixed choir of the Prešov University<br>
Tatiana Kanišáková, conductor


20.11.2011
Paulus Church, Zurich
THE PRAYER
for mixed choir a cappella
Ars canora, Zurich
Stephan Fuchs, conductor


13.11.2011, 19:30
Melos-Ethos, International Festival for Contemporary Music, Bratislava (SK)
NENIAE
for woodwind quintet and piano
FIRST PERFORMANCE
LONDON SINFONIETTA


12.11.2011, 20:00
Festival “l´art pour l`Aar”, Kunsthalle Bern (CH)
13.11.2011, 17:00
Farelsaal, Biel (CH)
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for female choir a cappella
Ensemble Les Voc-à-Lises, Bern


28.10.2011, 20:00
Alter Stadthaussaal, Winterthur
29.10.2011, 20:00
Protestant Church, Oberuzwil
30.10.2011, 17:00
Kultur und Kongresshaus, Aarau
TWO MANI MATTER SONGS
for vocal quartet
(arrangements of the Mani Matter´s songs)
Kammerton-Quartett, Switzerland


18.10.2011
26. Festival Cervantino, Salón del Consejo Universitario, Guanajuato (Mexico)
AFFORISMI II
for flute, oboe and bass clarinet
Zephyrus Quintet, Guanajuato
Helen Wolff, fl; Héctor E. Fernandéz, ob; Antonio Rosales, clb


06.10.2011, 19:30
Jubilee-Concert of the New Music Departement of the Music Academy, Frankfurt am Main (D)
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on the poems of Ingeborg Bachmann
Trio Esprit Rude:
Sonja Ebel-Eisa, soprano
Polina Blüthgen, flute
Markus Hossner, piano


09.09.2011, 20:00
Tommasini,Lenzburg (CH)
TWO MANI MATTER SONGS
for vocal quartet
(arrangements of the Mani Matter´s songs)
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Kammerton-Quartett, Switzerland


05.07.2011, 11:30
Berghaus Grotzenbühl, Festival “Musiwoche Braunwald”, Braunwald (CH)
CANTICUM
for accordion
Viviane Chassot, accordion


03.07.2011, 11:45
Village Church, Festival “Musikwoche Braunwald”, Braunwald (CH)
FOLCLORICO
for clarinet and accordion
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Sabrina Bäbler, clarinet
Viviane Chassot, accordion


01.07.2011, 20:00
Matthias Church, Lucerne (CH)
02.07.2011, 20:00
Institut Chapel Maria-Opferung, Zug (CH)
DECLARATIONS OF LOVE
for female choir
Ensemble Corund, Lucerne
CANTICUM
for accordion
Viviane Chassot, accordion


24.06.2011, 20:00
“Forfest” Festival, Church of St. Maurice, Kromeriz (CZ)
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e 2 strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti
Kristýna Valoušková, soprano
Zuzana Bandúrová, flute
Ondřej Štochl, viola


20.05.2011
Zahorie Gallery, Senica (SK)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Vladimir Ondrejčák, guitar


18.05.2011, 18:00
Nitra Gallery, Nitra (SK)
CIACCONA
for solo viola
Milan Pala, viola


Lines&Clusters” …about the coming and going and the life in between… –
Interdisciplinary Performance about people of different cultural background, where the common and opposite sites meet and strike each other
18.-21.5.2011, 20:30
Big Hall, Horse-Riding School, Bern
26.-28.5.2011, 20:30
Dreispitz-Hall, Basel
24.-25.6.2011, 21:00
Südpol Lucerne, Kriens
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem of Paul Celan
Stephanie Szanto, voice


06.04.2011
Concert Hall of the Bibiotheca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá, Calle (CO)
08.04.2011
Concert Hall of the Cultural departmen Banco de la República, Florencia (CO)
11.04.2011
Sala múltiple of the Cultural departmen Banco de la República, Leticia (CO)
13.04.2011
Cultural departmen Banco da la República, Cartagena (CO)
MEADOW SONG
for two sopranos
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Sylvia Nopper, Beatriz Elena Martinez, sopranos


11.03.2011, 20.15
Catholic Church Stäfa (CH)
PSALM 130
for soprano and organ
Sylvia Nopper, soprano
Martin Heini, organ


18.01.2011, 19:30
Conservatory, Winterthur (CH)
HOMMAGE A RODIN
Encounter with three statues of the master for violin and piano
Margareta Benkova, violin
Athena Carte, piano


14.11.2010, 20:00
Gare du Nord, Basel (CH)
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e 2 strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti
Ensemble Amaltea, Switzerland
Sylvia Nopper, voice; Isabelle Schnöller, flute; Keiko Yamaguchi, violin


13.11.2010, 17.00
Palffy Palais, Bratislava (SK)
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e 2 strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti
Lucia Duchonova, nezzosoprano; Branislav Dugovic, clarinet; Veronika Prokesova, viola


11.11.2010, 19:30
Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava, Festival “New Slovak Music”
CIACCONA
for solo violin
Milan Pala, violin


08.11.2010, 19:00
Festival of the Contemporary Art, The House of Arts, Kosice (SK)
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e 2 strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti
Lucia Duchonova, nezzosoprano; Branislav Dugovic, clarinet; Veronika Prokesova, viola


05.11.2010, 19:45
Catholic Church in Zollikon, “Zolliker Konzertzyklus”, Zollikon (CH)
STRING QUARTETT “MUSICA DOLOROSA”
Stradivari String Quartet(CH)
Xiaoming Wang, Soyoung Yoon-violins; Lech Uszynski-viola; Maja Weber-cello


04.09. 2010
Alte Helferei, Grossmünster, Zurich
19.-24.09.2010
International Chamber Music Festival, Baku (Aserbaidjan)
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e 2 strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti
Ensemble Amaltea, Switzerland
Sylvia Nopper, voice; Isabelle Schnöller, flute; Keiko Yamaguchi, violin


29.08.2010, 20:15, Reformation Church, Horgen (CH)
SPRING SONATA
for organ
Patricia Ott, organ


28.08.2010, 17:30, “Hörchen”, concert cycle for new music, Kiel (Germany)
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e 2 strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti<br>
Ensemble Reflexion K (D)
Katja Kanowski, soprano; Beatrix Wagner, flute; Gerald Eckert, cello


21.08.2010, 20:00, Auditório da Escola de Música da UFRN, Natal (Brasil)
27.08.2010, 20:30, Espaço Cultural da Paraíba, Cine Banguê, João Pessoa (BR)
29.08.2010, 20:00, Teatro Santa Isabel, Recife (BR)
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
cycle for voice and piano
Valentin Johannes Gloor, tenor
Antonio Guilherme C. Rodrigues, piano


03.08.2010, Ottawa (CAN), Ottawa International Chamber Music Festival
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio
Swiss Piano Trio
Martin Staub, pf; Angela Golubeva, vl; Sebastien Singer, vc


13.06.2010, Zollikon (CH), Ceremony with awarding of the “Zollikon Art Prize 2010” for Iris Szeghy
29.06.2010, Theater am Gleis, Winterthur
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on the poems by Ingeborg Bachmann
Ensemble TZARA, Zürich
Sonoe Kato, voice; Murat Cevik, fl; Simone Keller, pf


29.05.2010, 17:00
Bellas Artes Palace, Mexico City, “Foro International de Musica Nueva Manuel Enriquez”
AFFORISMI IV
for flute, saxophone and bass clarinet
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Anibal Robles Kelly, fl; Rodrigo Garibay, sax; Antonio Rosales, clb


27.05.2010, Culture and Congress Center Aarau (CH)
28.05.2010, The Art Museum, Bern (CH)
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e 2 strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti
Ensemble Amaltea, Switzerland
Sylvia Nopper, voice; Isabelle Schnöller, flute; Keiko Yamaguchi, violin


06.05.2010, Gare du Nord, Basel (CH)
07.05.2010, Culture and Congress Center, Aarau (CH)
NENIAE
for wind quintet and theremin
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Camerata Variabile Basel (I.Schnöller, fl; F.Capraro, ob; K.Dornbusch, cl; L.Szlavik, cor; L.Rössner, fg)
Lydia Kavina, Theremin


18.04.2010, 17:00
Getxo (Spain), X. Festival “Mujeres en la Música”
PRELUDIO E DANZA
for bass clarinet
Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet


31.12.2009, Catholic Church, Willisau (CH)
01.01.2010, Catholic Church, Willisau
CHRISTMAS CAROL
for organ
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Peter Unternährer, organ


6.12.2009
Bethanienklooster, Amsterdam (NL)
PRELUDIO E DANZA
for bassethorn solo
Fie Shouten, bassethorn


4.12.2009
St. Johann Kirche,Schaffhausen (CH)
MUSICA DOLOROSA
for string orchestra
Festival Strings Lucerne
Achim Fiedler, Leitung


20.11. 2009, Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
21.11.2009, Fukushimashi Ongakudo, Fukushima, Japan
22.11.2009, Hanamaki Bunkakaikan, Iwate, Japan
23.11.2009, Hatano Bunkakaikan, Kanagawa, Japan
25.11.2009, Ehime Kenmin Kaikan, Ehime, Japan
28.11.2009, Kawanashi Mitsunaka Hall, Hyogo, Japan
29.11.2009, Namikiri Hall, Osaka, Japan
30.11.2009, Kagoshima Shimin Bunka Hall, Kagoshima, Japan
MUSICA DOLOROSA
for string orchestra
Festival Strings Lucerne
Achim Fiedler, Leitung


15.11.2009
Casino Theater Zug
MIDSUMMER NIGHT´S MYSTERY
for two percussionists
Raphael Christen, percussion
Andreas Berger, percussion


15.11.2009
Mirbach Palais Bratislava, International Music Festival MELOS-ETHOS
CANTICUM
for accordion
Ema Pavlakova, accordion


13.11.2009
Church & Stadtmühle, Willisau (CH)
PORTRAIT-CONCERT IRIS SZEGHY
SPRING SONATA
for solo organ
CIACCONA
for solo violin
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo violin
HOMMAGE A RODIN
for violin and piano
Eva Kovarik, violin
Martin Kovarik, Organ/piano


10.11.2009
Slovak National Gallery, Bratislava
MINIFANFARE
for brass quintet
Slovak Brass Quintet


09.10.2009, Seoul, Sookmyung University
10.10.2009, Seoul, Swiss Festival
13.10.2009, Seoul, Yonsei University
16.10.2009, Hongkong, Chinese University
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
cycle for voice and piano
Johannes Valentin Gloor, tenor; Simone Keller, piano


03.10.2009
Kultur- und Kongresshaus Aarau
04.10.2009
Alter Stadthaussaal Winterthur
HESSE-FRAGMENTS I
for voice and piano
Valentin Johannes Gloor, tenor; Simone Keller, piano


27.09.2009
Pfarrhaus Baar (CH)
HOMMAGE A RODIN
Encounters with three statues of the master for violin and piano
Eva Kovarik, violin; Martin Kovarik, piano


16.09.2009
Palffy Palais, Bratislava
STRING QUARTET “MUSICA DOLOROSA”
Moyzes Quartet Bratislava


19.06.2009
Matthaus Church Lucerne
21.06.2009
Ridli Chapel, Beckenried (CH)
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for mixed choir
Ensemble CORUND
Stephen Smith, conductor


17.06.2009
Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio Bratislava
VIVAT SOMMER
for clarinet
Jana Tomanova, clarinet


16.06.2009
Festival “Universitas Cantat”, Poznan (PL)
FAIRY SONG
from the cycle “Three Shakespeare Songs” for women´s choir a cappella
PROFESSIONS OF LOVE
for women´s choir a cappella
Nostro canto, Women´s Choir of the Presov University (SK)
Tatiana Kanisakova, conductor


31.05.2009 und 01.06.2009
FIMU Festival, Saint Christophe, Belfort (F)
FAIRY SONG
from the cycle “Three Shakespeare Songs” for women´s choir a cappella
PROFESSIONS OF LOVE
for women´s choir a cappella
Nostro canto, Women´s Choir of the Presov University (SK)
Tatiana Kanisakova, conductor


22.05.2009
Alter Johannisfriedhof, Leipzig, Forum Zeitgenössischer Musik Leipzig
MIDSUMMER NIGHT´S MYSTERY
for two percussionists
Percussionists of the Sinfonietta Leipzig


21.05.2009
Studio 12, Jakub Platz 12, Bratislava, concert of the group SOOZVUK
DE PROFUNDIS
4 canzoni per voce e due strumenti melodici secondo le poesie di Michelangelo Buonarroti
Lucia Duchonova, voice; Martin Mosorjak, clarinet; Peter Zwiebel, viola


08.05.2009
PARNIK, Ostrava (CZ)
PROFESSIONS OF LOVE
cycle for women´s choir a cappella
Choir of the Ostrava University (CZ)
Katarina Kucharova, conductor


16.04.2009
Sala Isonard, Teatru Manoel, Valletta, Malta, “ISOFESTIVAL”
PRELUDIO E DANZA
for bass clarinet
Marij van Gorkom (Rotterdam), bass clarinet


29.03.2009
The St. Katharina Church, Horw (CH)
PSALM 130
for soprano and organ 
Sylvia Nopper, soprano
Martin Heini, organ


22.02.2009
Theater am Gleis, Winterthur
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem by Paul Celan
Julia Schwartz, voice


10.02.2009
Zichy Palais, Bratislava
VIVAT SUMMER
for clarinet
Jana Tomanova, clarinet


22.01.2009
Rode Pomp Kammermuziekzenter, Gent (BE)
CIACCONA
for solo violin
Arman Simonian, violin


16.01.2009
Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya, Barcelona
MUSICA FOLCLORICA (HOMMAGE A BARTÓK)
for clarinet, percussion and piano
Trio ESMUC
Jordi Casas – cl, Borja Manzano – perc, Haize Lizarazu – pf


18.12.2008
The Big Hall of the Music Academy, Hannover, concert cycle “Meisterstück”
PERPETUUM MOBILE
for piano
Chie Tsuyuki, piano


18.12.2008
Music Academy, Banska Bystrica (SK)
VIVAT SUMMER
for clarinet
Jana Tomanova, clarinet


27.11.2008
Langnauer Kammermusik-Abende, Langnau (CH)
THE PRAYER
for mixed choir
BernChor 21
Patrick Ryf, conductor


25.11.2008
Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava
27.11.2008
Konservatorium Banska Bystrica
01.12.2008
Konservatorium Topolcany
MINIFANFARE
for brass quintet
Slovak Brass Quintet, Bratislava


13.11.2008
Festival NEW SLOVAK MUSIC, Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio, Bratislava
SLOVAK DANCE
for violoncello
Eugen Prochac, violoncello


31.10.2008; 02.11.2008; 04.11.2008
Paulus Church Bern
05.11.2008
Monastery Church “Jesu”, Solothurn
THE PRAYER
for mixed choir
THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
for mixed choir
BernChor 21
Patrick Ryf, conductor


20.10.2008
Festival “Nuovi Spazi Musicali”, Rom
CHORAL
for two clarinetsPetra Stump & Heinz-Peter Linshalm, clarinets


02.10.2008, Teatro Oriente, Santiago de Chile
04.10. 2008, Teatro del Lago, Frutillar (Chile)
06.10.2008, Auditorio Fabio Lozano, Bogota (Kolumbien) 
07.10.2008, Teatro Metropolitano, Medellin (Kolumbien)
09.10.2008, Teatro Sucre, Quito (Equador)
13.10.2008, Semana Musical Llao Llao, Bariloche (Argentina)
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio
Swiss Piano Trio
(Martin Lucas Staub-piano, Angela Golubeva-violin, Sebastien Singer-violoncello)


28.09.2008
St. Martin Church in Baar (CH)
SPRING SONATA
for organ
FIRST PERFORMANCE of the new version
Martin Kovarik, organ


26.09.2008
Luther Church, Kassel
VARIATIONS ON A GERMAN FOLK SONG
for horn trio
Dauprat Hornquartett (CH/D)


18. und 19.09.2008
Theater Rigiblick, Zürich
15.10.2008
Teatro sociale, Bellinzona
21. und 22.10.2008
French Church, Bern
STRING TRIO “GOLDBERG”Goldberg Trio Lucerne
(Ina Dimitrova-violin, Annette Bartholdy-viola, Mattia Zappa-violoncello) 
Choreography: Oliver Dähler


13.09.2008
UNION, Big Hall, Basel
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem by Paul Celan
Sylvia Nopper, voice


13.09.2008
Mattheus Church Lucerne, LUCERNE FESTIVAL 2008
STRING TRIO “GOLDBERG”
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Goldberg Trio Lucerne
(Ina Dimitrova-violine, Annette Bartholdy-viola, Mattia Zappa-violoncello) 
Choreographie: Oliver Dähler


05.09.2008
Kanton School Küsnacht (CH)
SUITE DE POCHE
for guitar
Swiss First Performance
Admir Doci, Gitarre 


24.08.2008
“Les jardins musicaux”, Cernier (Neuchâtel)
POETIC STUDIES
for piano trio     
Swiss First Performance
Swiss Piano Trio (M.L.Staub – A.Golubova – S.Singer)


16.07.2008
“Serenaden”, Villa Schönberg, Zürich
17.07.2008                
“Rheingau-Musikfestival”, Church St. Martin, Oestrich (D)
VARIATIONS ON THE GERMAN FOLK SONG
for horn trio
Dauprat Hornquartet (CH/D)


16.06.2008
Music Academy Lucerne
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo violin
Marek Zwiebel, violin 


13.06.2008
Alte Schmiede, Wien
CHORAL
for two clarinets
First Performance
Petra Stump & Heinz-Peter Linshalm, clarinets


19.05.2008
Palais im Grossen Garten, Dresden, Music Festival Dresden
CANTICUM
for accordion
Elsbeth Moser, accordion


16.05.2008                                                                                                                  Thomas Jefferson House, Brasilia, Brasilien
SLOWAKISCHER TANZ
for violin
Zoltan Paulinyi, violin


14.05.2008
Weimar Spring Days for New Music, Weimar
VARIATIONS ON THE GERMAN FOLK SONG
for horn trio               
Dauprat Hornquartet, CH/D


25.04.2008 
“Zeit-Lupe”, concert cycle of the ISCM Hannover, Music Academy Hannover
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on poems by Ingeborg Bachmann
Tomoyo Natsume, soprano
Christine Müller, flute
Valentine Buttard, piano


13.04.2008                                                 
Mirbach Palais Bratislava 
POETIC STUDIES
for piano                                   
Trio Istropolis, Bratislava 


10.04.2008                                                                                                                   Artists´House Bratislava
SLOVAK DANCE
Eugen Prochac, Violoncello 


12.03.2008
Paseo Colón 6, Barcelona
PRELUDIO E DANZA
for bass clarinet
Victor de la Rosa, bass clarinet


09.03.2008
Concert Hall of the Conservatory “G.Nicoli” in Piacenza (I)
WHEN I DIE
for voice and percussion on the poem by Imrich Szeghy
Ana Spasic, voice
Elisa Sala, percussion


01.02.2008, Kirche Bruder Klaus, Emmenbrücke 
03.02.2008, Gare du Nord, Basel
10.02.08, PROGR, Bern 
19.02.2008, Lyceum Club, Biel
14.03.2008, Lichtgalerie, Emmenbrücke
04.04.2008, Alte Helferei, Zürich
06.04.2008, Wagner-Museum, Luzern
DE PROFUNDIS

four songs for voice and two melodic instruments on poems by Michelangelo Buonarroti
PSALM
for solo voice on the poem by Paul Celan
SLOVAK DANCE
for solo violoncello (First Performance of the violoncello version)
Amaltea Ensemble


13.01.2008
Mirbach Palais, Bratislava
CIACCONA
for solo viola
Ivan Palovic, viola


10.01.2008
Academy of Music Hannover, talk-concert with the composer
ANRUFUNG DES GROSSEN BÄREN
for soprano, flute and piano on poems by Ingeborg Bachmann
CANTICUM
for accordion
BOLERO-BLUES
for piano
teachers and students of the Music Academy in Hannover


29.11.2007
ZKO-House Zurich
HESSE-FRAGMENTS
cycle for voice and piano
Valentin Johannes Gloor, tenor
Paul Suits, piano


18.11.2007
Oberstrass Church, Zurich
THREE SHAKESPEAREAN SONGS
for mixed choir
FIRST PERFORMANCE
ars cantata zurich; Monica Buckland, condutor


26.08. and 14.10.2007, Amsterdam
04.11.2007, Hertogenbosch
AFFORISMI II
for flute, oboe and bass clarinet
KAIDA – K.Eberhard, flute; E.Kurz, oboe; F.Schouten, bass clarinet


16.06.2007
Chapel of the Center “Klus”, Zurich
17.06.2007
Music School and Conservatory Winterthur
CONFESSIONS
for female choir a cappella
Vox feminae Winterthur
Franziska Welti, conductor


11.05.07
Augustiner Church, Zurich, “Musikpodium der Stadt Zurich”
HESSE-FRAGMENTS
cycle for voice and piano
FIRST PERFORMANCE
Valentin Johannes Gloor, tenor
Paul Suits, piano


23.03.2007
Institut slovaque de Paris
BOLERO-BLUES
for piano
Elena Letnanova, piano


17.02.2007
Kulturzentrum Tempel, Karlsruhe
VARIATIONS UPON THE GERMAN FOLK SONG
for horn trio
Dauprat Hornquartet, Switzerland/Germany


4.02.2007, Church in Corpataux (CH)
10.03.2007, Church in Riaz (CH)
11.03.2007, Church in Gurmels (CH)
FAIRY SONG
from the “Three Shakespearean Songs” for mixed choir
Divertimento vocale, Fribourg
Caroline Charrière, Leitung


26. and 30.12.2006
Festival Rütihubeliade, Rütihubelbad (CH) 
SLOVAK DANCE 
for solo violin
Karel Boeschoten, violin 
FIRST PERFORMANCE


18.11.2006
Festival “Epoché”, Slovak Radio, Bratislava
STRING QUARTET “MUSICA DOLOROSA”
Albrecht Quartet, Bratislava 


11.11.2006
Kantonschule Wetzikon (CH)
12.11.2006Alte Kirche Boswil (CH) 
AD PARNASSUM 
for strings upon pictures by Paul Klee
Camerata Bern 
Alejandro Mettler, conductor


02.11.2006
State Philharmony Kosice, Bratislava
MUSICA DOLOROSA
for string orchestra 
State Philharmony Kosice 
Jaroslav Kyzlink, conductor 


8.10.2006
Mirbach Palais, Bratislava
HOMMAGE A RODIN
Encounters with three statues of the master for violin and piano 
Pavel Bogacz, violin 
Dana Satury-Sasina, piano


30.09.2006
Slovak Philharmony, Bratislava Music Festival 
AD PARNASSUM 
for strings upon pictures by Paul Klee 
Bohdan Warchal Slovak Chamber Orchestra 
Ewald Danel, conductor


27.07.2006
The Metronom, Barcelona 
PRELUDIO E DANZA 
per clarinetto basso 
Victor de la Rosa, bass clarinet


16.07.2006
Primacial Palais, Bratislava
AVE MARIA
for soprano, viola, violoncello and double